Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

The content and information on this website is owned by Notice Media Ltd.

We take your privacy very seriously. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we have an obligation to ensure that all the information held and processed about you complies with the principles of the Act. You are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide, to then decide if you want to give it to us.

Therefore, for your peace of mind, we have outlined our practices regarding data protection below.

Notice Media Ltd is the data controller, registered with the Information Commissioners Office for the Data Protection Act under Z955517X

 

How do we collect personal information

We may obtain personal information about you through your use of the website. This includes information that you provide to us when you complete a form within the site and information on your use of the site and our services through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies as detailed below.
 

What information do we collect and how do we use it

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information through your use of the site.

  • Information about your computer and connection to enable us to monitor your use of the site. This may include your IP address, browser version, geographical location.
  • Any information you choose to provide to us if you contact us, whether by phone or email, letter or using the on-site feedback.

 

How do we use your personal information

We use your personal information in a number of ways:

  • To personalise and improve our website
  • To communicate with you when you ask us to

 

Who do we share information with

We only share information with other parties where required to be able to provide our Services to you or where we are required to do so by law.
 

What is our basis for processing personal information

From the 25 May 2018, the data protection laws require us to state the basis on which we will process your information.

Legitimate Interests: We may use and process your personal information where we have genuine and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Our legitimate interests must be balanced against your interests. Guidance on the principle of legitimate interests can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/legitimate-interests/what-is-the-legitimate-interests-basis/

Our basis for legitimate interests is to enable you to access and use our Services by allowing you to narrow your search and provide comparisons that meet your needs, tracking sales and to improve and optimise our services by understanding how you use the site.

The information we use in this way is limited and does not enable us to identify you as an individual. It is not used for any purpose other than the provision of our services to you.

Consent: Where required, we will only process and collect your personal information when we have your consent to do so. For example where we need to share your data with a third party, or where you may wish for us to send you marketing messages. In these cases the way in which we will process your data will always be clearly explained and you will be given an option to change your preference.
 

Cookies

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile phone. Websites are able to read and write these files, allowing them store things like personalisation details or user preferences.
We use 'cookies' to ascertain how people navigate and use the website. This information is subsequently used to make the website more user-friendly. Cookies are also used to store your preferences, for example if you have consented to our use of cookies.
The information stored in the 'cookie' is not linked in anyway to any personal information that we hold in our database and a cookie does not give us access to your computer or to any information that you have not chosen to give us.
We do not use any Third Party advertising on noticemedia.co.uk
 

Your data rights/contact us

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access information we hold about you. If you would like to request the information we hold about you, delete or change it, or opt-out of emails, product contact request forms, email us on [email protected] or write to us at:
 
Notice Media
Floor 3, Haldin House,
Old Bank of England Court
Queen Street
Norwich
NR2 4SX

From May 2018 you will have the following rights in respect of data that we hold about you:

Right of access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
Right to rectification: the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
Right to erasure: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
Right to restrict processing: the right to prevent us from using your personal information or restrict the way in which we can use it;
Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
 
To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our Complaints Team at [email protected]
If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

How long do we keep your data

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is required for us to fulfil the purposes described within this Privacy Policy or until you request that it is deleted. This includes where we may be required to hold data for legal or tax reasons or to meet our regulatory responsibilities, including the handling of complaints.
 

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the regulation or the way in which we provide certain services. This page will always show the date on which the policy was last updated.